no-script-img
[…] The Court might award one parent sole legal custody when the parents are unable to communicate constructively, one parent is incapacitated or unfit, or a parent seems uninterested in maintaining contact with the child. Even when one parent has sole legal custody, the other parent usually retains the right to information about the child’s education, medical condition, and treatment even if they do not have a say in these matters.

Various Options for Physical Custody

Physical custody determines which parent a child resides with. N.J.S.A. § 9:2-4(c) declares it the State’s public policy “to assure minor children of frequent and continuing contact with both parents after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage and that it is in the public interest to encourage parents to share the rights and responsibilities of child rearing in order to effect this policy.” In other words, the law suggests that shared custody arrangements promote this policy. Shared custody does not have to mean parents split time exactly 50/50. Practical considerations could prevent an equal split in many cases.